Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Editing List of Classes

From The Wandering Inn Wiki
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.

The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.

Latest revision Your text
Line 39: Line 39:


Keep in mind that the class system has always been shown to be flexible and that this table only sums up some observations been made.  
Keep in mind that the class system has always been shown to be flexible and that this table only sums up some observations been made.  
<span style="background-color:#223344">Hypothetical classes are marked in blue.</span> This is the case when it is not clear if any character has the class, when even characters in Innworld are only speculating or even joking about such a class, or when they don't appear in canon sources.


Some classes are used to describe a variety of other classes, as has been the case with [Manager] and [Crafter] classes. In this list <span style="background-color:#303030">they are marked in grey as "umbrella classes".</span>  
Some classes are used to describe a variety of other classes, as has been the case with [Manager] and [Crafter] classes. In this list <span style="background-color:#303030">they are marked in grey as "umbrella classes".</span>  
Line 184: Line 186:


=== Hypothetical and Fake Classes ===
=== Hypothetical and Fake Classes ===
 
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 100%"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 100%"
! style="text-align: center;" width="35%" |<u>'''Name'''</u>
! style="text-align: center;" width="35%" |<u>'''Name'''</u>
! style="text-align: center;" width="55%" |<u>'''Information'''</u>
! style="text-align: center;" width="55%" |<u>'''Information'''</u>
! style="text-align: center;" |<u>'''Reference Chapter(s)'''</u>  
!<u>'''Reference Chapter(s)'''</u>  
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Antinium Princess]
|[Antinium Princess]
|Possible class change for [[Lyonette du Marquin|Lyonette]].
|Possible class change for [[Lyonette du Marquin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 199: Line 200:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Armchair General]
|[Armchair General]
|Joke class used by [[Niers Astoragon|Niers]].
|Joke class used by [[Niers Astoragon]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/11/17/8-52-mn/ 8.52 MN]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/11/17/8-52-mn/ 8.52 MN]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Arms Manufacturer]
|[Arms Manufacturer]
|Used as an example by [[Rhaldon Flemmens|Rhaldon]].
|Used as an example by [[Rhaldon Flemmens]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/09/19/halfseekers-pt-6/ Halfseekers (Pt. 6)]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/09/19/halfseekers-pt-6/ Halfseekers (Pt. 6)]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Auto Repair Mechanic]
|[Auto Repair Mechanic]
|Possible future class for [[Kevin Hall|Kevin]].
|Possible future class for [[Kevin Hall]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Awesome Innkeeper]
|[Awesome Innkeeper]
|Imagined class from [[Erin Solstice|Erin]].
|Imagined class from [[Erin Solstice]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/12/29/6-67/ 6.67]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/12/29/6-67/ 6.67]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Badass]
|[Badass]
|Used as a joke by [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]] to describe [[Prost]].
|Used as a joke by [[Ryoka]] to describe [[Prost]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/08/24/6-40-e/ 6.40 E]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/08/24/6-40-e/ 6.40 E]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 227: Line 228:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Biologist]
|[Biologist]
|Hypothetical class that [[Geneva Scala|Geneva]] wants to have at times.
|Hypothetical class that [[Geneva Scala]] wants to have at times.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/10/11/7-51/ 7.51]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/10/11/7-51/ 7.51]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 235: Line 236:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Boiler]
|[Boiler]
|Used by [[Quelm]] to insult [[Octavia Cotton|Octavia]].
|Used by [[Quelm]] to insult [[Octavia Cotton]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/03/26/6-02/ 6.02]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/03/26/6-02/ 6.02]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 243: Line 244:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Champion of the Foos]
|[Champion of the Foos]
|Used as an example by [[Erin Solstice|Erin]].
|Used as an example by [[Erin Solstice]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2024/06/16/10-18-e/ 10.18 E]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2024/06/16/10-18-e/ 10.18 E]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Chatterbox]
|[Chatterbox]
|Joke class for [[Drassi Tewing|Drassi]] if she would become high level.
|Joke class for [[Drassi Tewing]] if she would become high level.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2018/07/28/5-07/ 5.07]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2018/07/28/5-07/ 5.07]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Chemist]
|[Chemist]
|Class that [[Rhaldon Flemmens|Rhaldon]] will earn one day.
|Class that [[Rhaldon Flemmens]] will earn one day.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/07/16/9-54-c/ 9.54 C]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/07/16/9-54-c/ 9.54 C]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Chieftain of the Kitchen]
|[Chieftain of the Kitchen]
|Joke class from [[Calescent]] to describe [[Lyonette du Marquin|Lyonette]] under the Boon of the Guest: Pebblesnatch.
|Joke class from [[Calescent]] to describe [[Lyonette du Marquin]] under the Boon of the Guest: Pebblesnatch.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/01/29/9-34/ 9.34]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/01/29/9-34/ 9.34]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 263: Line 264:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Climbing Pervert]
|[Climbing Pervert]
|Used as an example by [[Seraphel du Marquin|Seraphel]] after a Sailor got licked on the back on a boat.
|Used as an example by [[Seraphel du Marquin]] after a Sailor got licked on the back on a boat.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/08/30/9-55-pt-1/ 9.55 (Pt. 1)]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/08/30/9-55-pt-1/ 9.55 (Pt. 1)]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Conqueror]
|[Conqueror]
|Used by [[Teriarch]] to describe [[Flos Reimarch|Flos]].
|Used by [[Teriarch]] to describe [[Flos Reimarch]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/06/03/7-27/ 7.27]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/06/03/7-27/ 7.27]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Cowboy Knight]
|[Cowboy Knight]
|Used by [[Thomas Trautmann|Tom]] to insult [[Richard Davenport|Richard]].
|Used by [[Thomas Trautmann]] to insult [[Richard Davenport]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/07/12/7-34-c/ 7.34 C]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/07/12/7-34-c/ 7.34 C]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Cultivation Expert]
|[Cultivation Expert]
|Imagined class from [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]] that a earther could have.
|Imagined class from [[Ryoka Griffin]] that a earther could have.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/09/04/8-41/ 8.41]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/09/04/8-41/ 8.41]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Damsel]
|[Damsel]
|From a story, which [[Durene Faerise|Durene]] knowns.
|From a story, which [[Durene Faerise]] knowns.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/07/27/6-34-e/ 6.34 E]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/07/27/6-34-e/ 6.34 E]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Dark Avenger]
|[Dark Avenger]
|Joke class from [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]].
|Joke class from [[Ryoka Griffin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2017/03/07/interlude-2/ Interlude — The Call]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2017/03/07/interlude-2/ Interlude — The Call]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 291: Line 292:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Depression Spreader]
|[Depression Spreader]
|Joke class to describe [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]].
|Joke class to describe [[Ryoka Griffin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 303: Line 304:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Emotional Innkeeper]
|[Emotional Innkeeper]
|Joke Class for [[Erin Solstice|Erin]] from [[Revi Cotton|Revi]].
|Joke Class for [[Erin Solstice]] from [[Revi Cotton]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/05/14/6-16/ 6.16]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/05/14/6-16/ 6.16]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Firefighter]
|[Firefighter]
|Used to describe [[Ulvama]] trying to put [[Erin Solstice|Erin]]'s fire out.
|Used to describe [[Ulvama]] trying to put [[Erin Solstice]]'s fire out.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/05/10/10-38-e/ 10.38 E]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/05/10/10-38-e/ 10.38 E]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Football Coach]
|[Football Coach]
|Used to describe [[Joseph Ortega|Joseph]].
|Used to describe [[Joseph Ortega]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/04/25/8-18-h/ 8.18 H]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/04/25/8-18-h/ 8.18 H]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Footballer]
|[Footballer]
|Class used to describe [[Joseph Ortega|Joseph]].
|Class used to describe [[Joseph Ortega]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/10/11/7-51/ 7.51]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/10/11/7-51/ 7.51]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 347: Line 348:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Heckler]
|[Heckler]
|Class that [[Krshia Silverfang|Krshia]] thinks might exist.
|Class that [[Krshia Silverfang]] thinks might exist.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/06/25/6-28/ 6.28]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/06/25/6-28/ 6.28
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Helpful Servant]
|[Helpful Servant]
Line 367: Line 368:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Honorbound Minotaur-Headed Duelist].
|[Honorbound Minotaur-Headed Duelist].
|Used by [[Colthei Lacment|Colth]] to insult [[Yvlon Byres|Yvlon]].
|Used by [[Colthei Lacment]] to insult [[Yvlon Byres]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/02/04/9-36-ho/ 9.36 HO]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/02/04/9-36-ho/ 9.36 HO]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 384: Line 385:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Inn Manager]
|[Inn Manager]
|[[Lyonette du Marquin|Lyonette]]'s pretend class.
|[[Lyonette du Marquin]]'s pretend class.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/03/31/7-16-l/ 7.16 L]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/03/31/7-16-l/ 7.16 L]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Innkeeper of Slaughter]
|[Innkeeper of Slaughter]
|Class that [[Colthei Lacment|Colth]] thinks [[Erin Solstice|Erin]] could  have.
|Class that [[Colthei Lacment]] thinks [[Erin Solstice]] could  have.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2024/04/27/10-12-h-pt-1/ 10.12 H (Pt. 1)]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2024/04/27/10-12-h-pt-1/ 10.12 H (Pt. 1)]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 396: Line 397:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Kickboxer]
|[Kickboxer]
|Class that [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]] thinks would be good for her.
|Class that [[Ryoka Griffin]] thinks would be good for her.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/07/28/8-33-r/ 8.33 R]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/07/28/8-33-r/ 8.33 R]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 432: Line 433:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Macaroni Critic]
|[Macaroni Critic]
|Joke class to describe [[Rhisveri Zessoprical|Rhisveri]]
|Joke class to describe [[Rhisveri Zessoprical]]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]  
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]  
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 440: Line 441:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Magical Girl]
|[Magical Girl]
|Imagined class from [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]] that a earther could have.
|Imagined class from [[Ryoka Griffin]] that a earther could have.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/09/04/8-41/ 8.41]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/09/04/8-41/ 8.41]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 452: Line 453:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Mechanist]
|[Mechanist]
|Possible future class for [[Kevin Hall|Kevin]].
|Possible future class for [[Kevin Hall]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 460: Line 461:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Mobile Mechanic]
|[Mobile Mechanic]
|Possible future class for [[Kevin Hall|Kevin]].
|Possible future class for [[Kevin Hall]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 480: Line 481:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Onion Ninja]
|[Onion Ninja]
|Joke class used by [[Kevin Hall|Kevin]] after starting to cry.
|Joke class used by [[Kevin Hall]] after starting to cry.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/08/01/10-44-z-pt-2/ 10.44 Z (Pt. 2)]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/08/01/10-44-z-pt-2/ 10.44 Z (Pt. 2)]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 488: Line 489:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Paragon of Virtue]
|[Paragon of Virtue]
|Used by [[Colthei Lacment|Colth]] to describe [[Yvlon Byres|Yvlon]].
|Used by [[Colthei Lacment]] to describe [[Yvlon Byres]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/02/04/9-36-ho/ 9.36 HO]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/02/04/9-36-ho/ 9.36 HO]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Party Pooper]
|[Party Pooper]
|Used to describe [[Rhisveri Zessoprical|Rhisveri]].
|Used to describe [[Rhisveri Zessoprical]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 516: Line 517:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Princess of Dawn]
|[Princess of Dawn]
|Possible future class for [[Lyonette du Marquin|Lyonette]].
|Possible future class for [[Lyonette du Marquin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/11/28/9-68/ 9.68]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Princess of Depression]
|[Princess of Depression]
|Joke class used to describe [[Seraphel du Marquin|Seraphel]].
|Joke class used to describe [[Seraphel du Marquin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/03/16/8-73-r/ 8.73 R]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/03/16/8-73-r/ 8.73 R]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Princess of Trousers]
|[Princess of Trousers]
|Joke class used to describe [[Oesca Zessoprical|Oesca]].
|Joke class used to describe [[Oesca Zessoprical]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/03/18/8-75/ 8.75]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/03/18/8-75/ 8.75]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 548: Line 549:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Senior Commander of Military Forces]
|[Senior Commander of Military Forces]
|Joke class used by [[Mrsha du Marquin|Mrsha]] to annoy [[Niers Astoragon|Niers]].
|Joke class used by [[Mrsha du Marquin]] to annoy [[Niers Astoragon]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/04/16/interlude-levels/ Interlude — Levels]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/04/16/interlude-levels/ Interlude — Levels]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Sex Guru]
|[Sex Guru]
|Joke class used by [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]].
|Joke class used by [[Ryoka Griffin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/03/21/mating-rituals-pt-2/ Interlude — Mating Rituals (Pt. 2)]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/03/21/mating-rituals-pt-2/ Interlude — Mating Rituals (Pt. 2)]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 560: Line 561:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Showoff]
|[Showoff]
|Used by [[Ceria Springwalker|Ceria]] to describe [[Deniusth]].
|Used by [[Ceria Springwalker]] to describe [[Deniusth]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/02/15/9-37-ho/ 9.37 HO]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2023/02/15/9-37-ho/ 9.37 HO]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 568: Line 569:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Slacker]
|[Slacker]
|Possible future class for [[Mrsha du Marquin|Mrsha]] the Sloth.
|Possible future class for [[Mrsha du Marquin]] the Sloth.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/02/20/interlude-satar/ Interlude — Satar]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/02/20/interlude-satar/ Interlude — Satar]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 581: Line 582:
|[Soccer Player]
|[Soccer Player]
|Synonymous with [Footballer].
|Synonymous with [Footballer].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/10/11/7-51/ 7.51]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/10/11/7-51/]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Spider Druid]
|[Spider Druid]
Line 604: Line 605:
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Superhero]
|[Superhero]
|Imagined class from [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]] that a earther could have.
|Imagined class from [[Ryoka Griffin]] that a earther could have.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/09/04/8-41/ 8.41]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/09/04/8-41/ 8.41]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 611: Line 612:
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/06/11/9-02/ 9.02]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2022/06/11/9-02/ 9.02]
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|[Technomage]
|[]
|Joke class used by [[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]].
|
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2017/03/07/interlude-2/ Interlude — The Call]
|[]
|- align="center"
|[Thought Thief]
|[[Mrsha du Marquin|Mrsha]] accuses [[Rags]] of being this.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/04/13/8-17-h/ 8.17 H]
|- align="center"
|[Tour Guide]
|Used to describe [[Xitegen Terland]] from the Goblin King Timeline.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2025/02/16/10-34-mgf/ 10.34 MFG]
|- align="center"
|[Tourist]
|Earth reference.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2020/04/29/7-20/ 7.20]
|- align="center"
|[Walker]
|Used as an example by [[Erin Solstice|Erin]].
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2017/03/04/rw1-31/ 1.31]
|- align="center"
|[Witch General]
|Class that [[Wiskeria]] might get one day.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2018/03/27/4-23-e/ 4.23 E]
|- align="center"
|[Witcher]
|[[Ryoka Griffin|Ryoka]] thinks about this class.
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2019/08/27/6-41-e/ 6.41 E]
|- align="center"
|[Wyrm of No Good Humor]
|Used to describe [[Rhisveri Zessoprical|Rhisveri]]
|[https://wanderinginn.com/2021/12/08/8-56/ 8.56]
|}
|}


Please note that all contributions to The Wandering Inn Wiki are considered to be released under the Creative Commons attribution – non commercial – share alike (see The Wandering Inn Wiki:Copyrights for details). If you do not want your writing to be edited mercilessly and redistributed at will, then do not submit it here.
You are also promising us that you wrote this yourself, or copied it from a public domain or similar free resource. Do not submit copyrighted work without permission!
Cancel Editing help (opens in new window)